CBF Privacy Policy

The Community Broadcasting Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as established under the Privacy Act 1988 and amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual.

What personal information about me does the Community Broadcasting Foundation hold?

The Community Broadcasting Foundation may hold the following personal information about you:

  • name;
  • age, gender & ethnicity; business or home address;
  • telephone and or facsimile number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • occupation or position; and
  • any other information received by us in the course of receiving a donation or bequest, or providing information or services to you or your organisation.

Personal information is collected when you contact us, join a mailing list, apply for a job or volunteer position, make a donation or bequest, and when you apply for a grant via the CBF section of the SmartyGrants online grant management system. Personal information may also be collected from publicly available information online or from third parties including other non-profit organisations. Information provided through SmartyGrants.com.au is subject to the SmartyGrants Privacy Policy, available here. As of March, 2014 new SmartyGrants users will receive a Collections Notice informing them of the collection of information and its use the first time they log into the website.

What does the Community Broadcasting Foundation do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you to assist in providing resources, information, publications and other services to you or your organisation.

Your personal information may be stored on internal CBF database systems and servers, external back-up servers, and on servers maintained by service providers such as SmartyGrants. SmartyGrants. The CBF makes all reasonable efforts to ensure the current nature and security of the personal information held.

We will not disclose personal information about you to any person or organisation except in the ordinary course of our operations. This may include providing personal information to community broadcasting sector organisations, consultants, training regulatory authorities or funding providers such as the Commonwealth Government. However, in general, information held in our databases is provided to other organisations in aggregated form only.

We do not sell lists or provide information about you to mailing houses or other direct marketing organisations. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. CBF Directors and Grants Advisory Committee members personnel are bound by a Code of Conduct that requires all grant applications and information gleaned from their consideration to be treated as confidential.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us. If you wish to do so please notify us as soon as possible in some written form. Accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time.

How do I access my personal information?

The Community Broadcasting Foundation takes reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access or disclosure.

You may request access to personal information by writing to the Foundation's Executive Director at the address below and expect a response within 30 days. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.

Complaints concerning our Privacy Policy

Complaints under this policy are those that relate to the collection of personal information or how it is collected, stored, used or disclosed. Complaints or queries concerning the Foundation's privacy policy or practices can be made to the Executive Director at any time.

All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner and will not affect any activity of the Foundation in which the complainant has an interest.

If a complainant is not satisfied with the manner in which their complaint has been dealt with by the Foundation then following receipt of written notification the matter will then be referred within 30 days to an independent arbiter, acceptable to both parties, for resolution.

Complaints may also be brought to the attention of the Privacy Commissioner. Under the terms of its Funding Agreement/s with the Department of Communications the Foundation has agreed to be treated as a 'contracted service provider' within the meaning of section 6 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. As such we are bound to notify all individuals whose personal information the CBF holds that complaints about our acts or practices in relation to protection of privacy may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has power to award compensation against us in appropriate circumstances.

Our contact details are as follows:

CEO
Community Broadcasting Foundation
Level 7, 369 Royal Parade
Parkville VIC 3052

Phone: (03) 8341 5900
Fax: (03) 8341 5959
Email: exec@cbf.com.au

Privacy Statement

All documentation, whether electronic or printed, generated by the Community Broadcasting Foundation or by a third party for the purposes of the Community Broadcasting Foundation and from which personal information may be collected will carry the following statement concerning privacy:

"We value your privacy.  View our privacy policy at www.cbf.com.au/privacy."

Grant application and report forms will contain the following Privacy Statement:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

"The Community Broadcasting Foundation (CBF) respects the right of individuals to privacy protection. Where personal information is supplied to the CBF it is used to assist in providing resources and other services to community broadcasters and community broadcasting organisations,  and in meeting our responsibilities as the funding agency for the community broadcasting sector. To this end personal information may be shared with other community broadcasting sector representative organisations, consultants, training regulatory authorities and funding providers. Individuals have the right to access, update or correct any of their personal information held by the CBF at any time.

Entities that are collecting personal information for provision to the CBF in a funding application or for related purposes must ensure that the individuals concerned consent to the provision of their personal information to the CBF, receive a copy of this Privacy Statement, and have been advised that our Privacy Policy is available at www.cbf.com.au.

Complaints against the CBF's acts or practices in relation to privacy protection may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has power to award compensation in appropriate circumstances. For more information please see our Privacy Policy on our website or contact the Foundation's Executive Director on (03) 8341 5900 or by e-mail via exec@cbf.com.au."